Welcome to the Canterwood HOA
[…] Provisions in governing documents that are inconsistent with the statutory terms are void and unenforceable. The association and its governing documents may, however, include reasonable rules and restrictions regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs.

The statute. RCW 64.38.034(1) provides: “The governing documents may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary or general election. The governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs.”

Each political yard sign must comply with each of the following statutory requirements/limitations: 

  • Signs must be political in nature.
  • Signs must be located outdoors.
  • Signs must be located on the owner’s or resident’s property.