The Canterwood Board of Directors adopt the following policy governing the outdoor display of political yard signs in Canterwood:
[…] Provisions in governing documents that are inconsistent with the statutory terms are void and unenforceable. The association and its governing documents may, however, include reasonable rules and restrictions regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs.
The statute. RCW 64.38.034(1) provides: “The governing documents may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary or general election. The governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and manner of display of political yard signs.”
Each political yard sign must comply with each of the following statutory requirements/limitations:
Background. Canterwood’s CC&Rs, particularly section 10.19, limit the use of signs within the development. No allowance is made for political yard signs.